Therefore, FERC's claim had not accrued until then and this action was timely filed. | | Miller v. Bruenger | Court: US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit Docket: 19-5763 Opinion Date: February 13, 2020 Judge: Readler Areas of Law: Civil Procedure, Government & Administrative Law, Insurance Law | The Office of Personnel Management (OPM), manages the Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance Act (FEGLIA), 5 U.S.C. 8705(a). Absent a valid beneficiary selection, FEGLIA provides an order of precedence for the proceeds, starting with the policyholder's surviving spouse, followed by the policyholder's descendants. FEGLIA will not follow that order if a “court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or . . . any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement” “expressly provides” for payment to someone else. The decree, order, or agreement must be “received” by the policyholder’s “employing agency” or OPM before the policyholder’s death. At the time of his death, Miller worked at Tinker Air Force Base and maintained a MetLife policy.