If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

In re N.C.

Docket: 20-0833

Opinion Date: December 18, 2020

Judge: McDonald

Areas of Law: Family Law

The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the court of appeals affirming the juvenile court's dismissal of the State's petition to adjudicate a child, N.C., in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code 232.2(6)(b), (d), and (p), but revering the dismissal on the ground set forth in (d), holding that the State satisfied its burden of proof to adjudicate N.C. a child in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code 232.2(6)(d). Section 232.2(6)(d) defines a child in need of assistance as a child who "has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child's parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides." The Supreme Court held that N.C.'s report of sexual abuse in this case was credible and that the State satisfied its burden of proof.

Read Opinion

Are you a lawyer? Annotate this case.

About Justia Opinion Summaries