Hernandez-Gotay v. United States |
[…] On remand, defendant may be able to collaterally attack the underlying removal order, if he can meet the requirements of section 1326(d). |
|
United States v. Hudson |
Court: US Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit Docket: 19-10227 Opinion Date: January 29, 2021 Judge: Michael Daly Hawkins Areas of Law: Criminal Law |
The Ninth Circuit affirmed defendant's sentence for possession of child pornography where the district court applied a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence under 18 U.S.C. 2252(b)(2). Section 2252(b)(2) applies if a defendant has a prior conviction "under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward." The district court applied section 2252(b)(2) based on defendant's prior conviction under California Penal Code 288(a), which criminalizes lewd and lascivious conduct with a minor under the age of fourteen. The panel held that the statutory provision "relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward" is not unconstitutionally vague, because the language neither fails to give ordinary people notice of its scope nor poses a risk of arbitrary enforcement. |
|
United States v. Cannon |