If you are unable to see this message, click here to view it in a web browser.
[…] Read More

US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit Opinions

United States v. Portanova

Docket: 19-1381

Opinion Date: May 27, 2020

Judge: Julio M. Fuentes

Areas of Law: Criminal Law

Portanova admitted to downloading child pornography onto his cell phone, on which investigators found 63 videos depicting minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct. Portanova subsequently pleaded guilty to receipt of child pornography, 18 U.S.C. 2252(a)(2) and (b)(1), which carries a 15-year mandatory minimum sentence if that person “has a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward” or “relating to . . . the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography.” Portanova had previously been convicted of possessing and distributing child pornography under Pennsylvania law.